Helmeted guineafowl is monogamous and mates for all times. It is mostly seen in zoos and birding centres. Summer is the peak breeding season through which the testes might weigh as much as 1.6 gm, whereas during winter no breeding activity takes place. They can lay between 12 and 15 eggs, which are incubated for 27 days. They nest in small cavities in the ground usually chosen next to bushes for protection. Summer is the peak breeding season in which testes could weigh up to 1.6 gm while during winter no breeding activity takes place. Key words: Helmeted Guinea Fowl, Numida meleagris Gendma, Mankura, Genfokuch, Micro habitat, Gondar woreda. Habitat. Habitat. Some earlier reported populations, such as around Aberfeldy, near Whanganui, no longer exist. Still, it is not found in rain forests or in arid areas. Their diet is broad and they will feed on a variety of plant matter, such as fruits, berries, seeds, and bulbs, as well as invertebrates, such as snails, spiders, and insects. Diet. The helmeted guinea fowl has an omnivorous diet and forages for food. Diet. It breeds in warm, fairly dry and open habitats with scattered shrubs and trees such as savanna or farmland. Introduction Guinea fowl is believed to have evolved from a francolin-like Asiatic ancestor (Ghigi, 1905; Sibley and Ahlguist, 1972) but it is believed that the evolution, radiation and development to modern forms occurred solely in Africa (Cracraft, 1973; Oslon, 1974). Serum testosterone level is up to 5.37 ng/ ml during breeding season. However, it is flexible, and can be found in a variety of habitat types. This game bird can be very vocal at … These birds have a varied diet, including seeds, berries, insects and even spiders! The helmeted guineafowl is found throughout the whole of South Africa. They are sometimes seen around private residences. They are opportunistic eaters and enjoy variety in their diets. They adapt very well to human presence and are in some places thriving in suburban landscapes. The helmeted guineafowls inhabit a wide variety of habitats although they prefer open habitats with scattered trees. Habitat. Helmeted guinea fowl are seasonally reproducing birds. Distribution and habitat. Their dinner menus mostly consist of seeds , reptiles , … Guineafowl do best in areas that have a mosaic of habitats. Helmeted guinea fowl are found in most habitats of Africa, excluding desert and heavily forested regions. They are opportunistic eaters and enjoy variety in their diets. Breeding. The helmeted guineafowl certainly shows a tendency towards open countryside and shrubby savannahs. The serum testosterone stage is as much as 5.37 ng/ ml in the course of the breeding season. Helmeted guinea fowl are seasonal breeders. During the period 1999-2004, helmeted guineafowl were recorded from less than 1 per cent of the country, mostly around Auckland and farmland around Kaipara Harbour. Upper body. These birds are omnivorous and they forage for food. B L W W W Family Latin Name; 25" 63.5cm: 39" 100cm: 3lbs 1.4kg: Numididae: Numida meleagris: Summer; Year Around; Winter ; The Helmeted Guineafowl is an introduced game bird seen in some game reserves. Distribution. Life, Habitat & Pictures of the Helmeted Guineafowl.